Is it Legal?
[…] Under factors set out by the Supreme Court, to enforce an administrative subpoena, the government must show that: (1) the investigation is conducted pursuant to a legitimate purpose, (2) the information requested under the subpoena is relevant to that purpose, (3) the agency does not already have the information it is seeking with the subpoena, and (4) the agency has followed the necessary administrative steps in issuing the subpoena.
The DEA also must meet its statutory requirement. 21 U.S.C. 876(a) provides that: “[i]n an investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter [the Controlled Substances Act] with respect to controlled substances, listed chemicals, tableting machines, or encapsulating machines, the Attorney General (AG) may subpoena witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant material to the investigation.” Of course, the Attorney General doesn’t do this personally.